Photo: Tony Rotundo

2022 Midlands Wrestling Championships Seeds Released

- Advertisement -

The 2022 Midlands Championships will begin tomorrow morning and are streaming on Big Ten Network+ at 10:30am EST.

The seeds have been announced and there are some interesting developments.

125 Pounds-

1- Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)

2- Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)

3- Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)

4- Dean Peterson (Rutgers)

5- Ryan Miller (Penn)

6- Dylan Shawver (Rutgers)

7- Blake West (Northern Illinois)

8- Sheldon Seymour (Unattached)

133 Pounds-

1- Lucas Byrd (Illinois)

2- Michael McGee (Arizona State)

3- Patick Glory (Princeton)

4- Joe Heilmann (Rutgers)

5- Chris Cannon (Northwestern)

6- Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

7- Taylor LaMont (Wisconsin)

8- Kyle Burwick (Unattached)

141 Pounds-

1- Cole Matthews (Pitt)

2- Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)

3- Frankie Tal Shahar (Northwestern)

4- Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)

5- Joe Zargo (Wisconsin)

6- Brian Courtney (Unattached)

7- Cayden Rooks (Indiana)

8- Carmen Ferrante (Penn)

149 Pounds-

1- Ridge Lovett (Unattached)

2- Kyle Parco (Arizona State)

3- Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

4- Doug Zapf (Penn)

5- Graham Rooks (Indiana)

6- Sam Hillegas (West Virginia)

7- Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia)

8- Anthony White (Rutgers)

157 Pounds-

1- Anthony Artalona (Penn)

2- Garrett Model (Wisconsin)

3- Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern)

4- Dazjon Casto (Pitt)

5- Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan)

6- Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State)

7- Derek Gilcher (Indiana)

8- Andrew Clark (Rutgers)

165 Pounds-

1- Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)

2- Quincy Monday (Princeton)

3- Peyton Hall (West Virginia)

4- Justin McCoy (Virginia)

5- Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

6- Dan Braunagel (Illinois)

7- Holden Heller (Pitt)

8- Tony Negron (Arizona State)

174 Pounds-

1- Edmond Ruth (Illinois)

2- Troy Fisher (Northwestern)

3- Nick Incontrera (Penn)

4- Jackson Turley (Rutgers)

5- Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

6- Victor Marcelli (Virginia)

184 Pounds-

1- Brian Soldano (Rutgers)

2- Anthony Montalvo (Arizona State)

3- Reece Heller (Pitt)

4- Anthony Carman (West Virginia)

5- Neil Antrassian (Virginia)

6- Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater)

7- Clayton Whiting (Unattached)

8- Rylan Rogers (Michigan)

197 Pounds-

1- Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)

2- Zac Braunagel (Illinois)

3- Luke Stout (Princeton)

4- Mac Stout (Pitt)

5- Austin Cooley (West Virginia)

6- Cole Urbas (Penn)

7- Sam Mitchell (Buffalo)

8- Nick Willham (Indiana)

285 Pounds-

1- Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

2- Lucas Davison (Northwestern)

3- Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)

4- Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

5- Boone McDermott (Rutgers)

6- Colton McKiernan (SIUE)

7- Ben Goldin (Penn)

8- Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia)

Full brackets can be found on Track Wrestling here

- Advertisement -
Akil Murugan
Akil Murugan
Senior Editor for Heavyweight Nation

Leave a Reply

Must Read